Youth

YOUTH

Academies and clubs.

Official MLS NEXT tables by age group. Team-level only.

310 MLS NEXT clubs6 age groups1,494 results counted

U16 · Sunshine North

13 teams
#TeamMPW-L-TPTSPPM
1Orlando City Lake Nona44-0-0123.00
2Jacksonville FC22-0-063.00
3NONA Soccer Academy33-0-093.00
4West Florida Flames22-0-063.00
5IdeaSport SA43-1-092.25
6IMG21-1-031.50
7Tampa Bay United21-1-031.50
8DME Academy Sarasota10-0-111.00
9Sol SC Florida41-3-030.75
10Chargers Soccer Club20-1-110.50
11Seminole United40-4-000.00
12Orlando City Soccer School South30-3-000.00
13United Soccer Alliance30-3-000.00

Official MLS NEXT table, league sync 2026-09-19. MLS NEXT standings and schedule (official League Viewer feed) ↗

U16 power rankings

Rankings begin once a team has played 5 counted matches. The season has just started: the most any team in this table has played is 4. Tables above update from the league’s own results.

How the ranking works

AthleMix calculation from official MLS NEXT results. It is not an official MLS NEXT ranking. E_home = 1 / (1 + 10^((R_away - R_home - 55) / 400)); R_home' = R_home + 24 * G * (S - E_home); R_away' = R_away - the same change. G = 1 for a draw or one-goal game, 1.5 for two goals, 1.75 for three or more (margin counted up to 3 goals). S = 1 win, 0.5 draw, 0 loss. A penalty-shootout game is scored as a draw. Teams need 5 matches to be ranked and are marked provisional under 8. Homegrown Division (league + MLS NEXT Flex results) and Academy Division are ranked separately until an age group has at least 30 completed cross-division results; one or two games cannot calibrate two pools against each other.

Girls’ leagues

ECNL and Girls Academy publish standings only inside their own sites and do not permit other services to read them. Until they grant permission, AthleMix links to the official pages rather than copying them.

Young players come first

AthleMix does not import records of individual youth players — no names, photos, social accounts or statistics. A player aged 13–17 appears only through a profile they create with a parent or guardian’s approval, and the guardian controls what is shared.